It’s Teeny Time!

0
616
The winners of the 2019 Teeny Awards. Tom Kochie photo.

The Teeny Awards is a high school theater recognition program run by East End Arts & Humanities Council Inc. since 2002. The 2020 program recognizes and celebrates talented theater students across the East End from 18 schools. This year’s nominees are:

LEAD MALE IN A PLAY

Yanni Bitis as Gerry Dunbar in “Play On” at Pierson

Benjamin Giordano as Jo in “WWBF” at Rocky Point

Josh Kaplan as Hercule Poirot in “Murder on the Orient Express” at Westhampton Beach

Mike Marziliano as William Gillette in “The Game’s Afoot” at Bellport

Liam Sproul as Cassius in “Julius Caesar” at Port Jefferson

Nick Vicinanza as Dr. Zubritsky in “Fools” at Southold-Greenport

LEAD FEMALE IN A PLAY

Kyla Andreas as Juliet in “Romeo and Juliet” at Longwood

Sophie Cline as Mrs. Hubbard in “Murder on the Orient Express” at Westhampton Beach

Jacquelyn Constantine as Lenya Zubritzky in “Fools” at Southold-Greenport

Gaylin Davey as Violet Imbrey/Diana Lassiter in “Play On” at Pierson

Molly Lambert as Ally in “WWBF” at Rocky Point

Autumn Margaret Walthers as Daria Chase in “The Game’s Afoot” at Bellport

SUPPORTING MALE IN A PLAY

Quinn Bruer as Magistrate in “Fools” at Southold-Greenport

Thomas Gallagher as Capulet in “Romeo & Juliet” at Longwood

Ian Hubbard in the roles of Dave & Jimmy in “Almost, Maine” at Hampton Bays

Simon Mraz as Gregor Yousekevitch in “Fools” at Southold-Greenport

Thomas Schiavoni as Louie Peary in “Play On” at Pierson

Reese Springer as East in “Almost, Maine” at Hampton Bays

SUPPORTING FEMALE IN A PLAY

Molly Brennan as Countess Andrenyi in “Murder on the Orient Express” at Westhampton Beach

Eva Doyle as Phyllis Montague in “Play On” at Pierson

Jade McGarrity as Portia in “Julius Caesar” at Port Jefferson

Allie O’Connor as Glory in “Almost, Maine” at Hampton Bays

Alison Pensa as Rhonda in “Almost, Maine” at Hampton Bays

Maren Taylor as Mercutio in “Romeo & Juliet” at Longwood

LEAD MALE IN A MUSICAL

Andrew Bova as Sam Carmichael in “Mamma Mia” at Miller Place

Colin Freedman as Cornelius in “Hello, Dolly!” at East Hampton

Michael Marziliano as the Beast in “Beauty and the Beast” at Bellport

Simon Mraz as Monty Navarro in “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder” at Southold

Steven Rosche as the Beast in “Beauty and the Beast” at Center Moriches

Jacob Schiavone as Sky Square in “Polkadots: The Cool Kid Musical” at Riverhead

LEAD FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

Meghan Duffy as the Witch in “Into the Woods” at Mattituck

Lily Kutner as Cassie Ferguson in “A Chorus Line” at Riverhead

Caroline O’Dea as Belle in “Beauty and the Beast” at Center Moriches

Silvia Rackwitz as Sibella Hallward in “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder” at Southold

Juliet Rand as Phoebe D’Ysquith in “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder” at Southold

Abby Tyler as Little Red in “Into the Woods” at Mattituck

SUPPORTING MALE IN A MUSICAL

Landon Bennett as Reverend Ezekial D’Ysquith, Henry D’Ysquith, Lady Salome in “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder” at Southold

Jack Burkhardt as Lumiere in “Beauty and the Beast” at Bellport

Kevin Chabla as Barnaby in “Hello, Dolly!” at East Hampton

TJ LeClaire as Gaston in “Beauty and the Beast” at Center Moriches

Isaiah Mraz as Asquith D’Ysquith, Jr., Lady Hyacinth, Lord Bartholomew in “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder” at Southold

Troy Sica as Cogsworth in “Beauty and the Beast” at Bellport

SUPPORTING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

Emma Butler as Mrs. Potts in “Beauty and the Beast” at Bellport

Julianne Donohue as Rosie in “Mamma Mia” at Miller Place

Sarah Jordan as Diana Morales in “A Chorus Line” at Riverhead

Madison Kelly as Sheila Bryant in “A Chorus Line” at Riverhead

Hailey Nitti as Val Clark in “A Chorus Line” at Riverhead

Dana Treadwell as Maggie Winslow in “A Chorus Line” at Riverhead

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL

Gabbi Bush as Mendel/Grandma Tzeitel in “Fiddler on the Roof” at Rocky Point

Max Eberle as Rudolph Reisenweber/Featured Dancer in “Hello, Dolly!” at East Hampton

Olivia Galway as Mary Debenham in “Murder on the Orient Express” at Westhampton Beach

Joseph Miletti as Pepper in “Mamma Mia” at Miller Place

Violet Rand as Ancestral Portrait/Featured Ensemble/Dance Captain in “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” at Southold

Katie Russell as Tailor/Servant/Hilda/Featured Ensemble/Dance Captain in “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” at Southold

Aukai Young as Steward in “Into the Woods” at Mattituck

JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD

This award is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition.

“I’ve Decided to Marry You” from “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” at Southold High School

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Naomi Cichanowicz, Violet Rand, Katie Russell, for “A Warning to Monty,” “Better with a Man,” and “Final Warning,” in “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” at Southold

Savanna Kelly for “Into the Woods” at Mattituck

Lily Kutner for All Dance Numbers except “At the Ballet” and “Tap Combination” in “A Chorus Line” at Riverhead

Lily Kutner for “Polkadots: The Cool Kid Musical” at Riverhead

Haily Nitti for the “Tap Combination” in “A Chorus Line” at Riverhead

Shea Rodriguez for “Bring My Baby Home (Intro)” and “Just One Day (Beginning & Middle)” in “Freaky Friday” at Southampton

OUTSTANDING POSTER DESIGN
Jaden Jacino for “Murder on the Orient Express” at Westhampton Beach

Ella Neese for “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder” at Southold

Julia O’Malley for “Romeo and Juliet” at Longwood

Judith Quiroga for “Hello, Dolly!” at East Hampton

Morgan Watrous for “Ruthless” at Bridgehampton

Riley Watson for “Fiddler on the Roof” at Rocky Point

Since the awards ceremony couldn’t be held in person this year due to COVID-19, East End Arts will present the Teeny Awards on Thursday, July 23, at 6 p.m. as a Facebook Live Stream on the Teeny Awards Facebook page, facebook.com/teenyawards.

The virtual ceremony will be hosted by local musician and radio personality, Christiaan Padavan. The awards will be presented by esteemed individuals from the theater community on the East End and from across the country and feature performances from schools and students whose shows were canceled due to COVID-19.

Other awards that will be given for technical recognition are:

TECHNICAL RECOGNITION HONOREES
Stage Managers
Laura Allen, “A Chorus Line,” Riverhead Jasmine Armann, “Beauty and the Beast,” Bellport
Autumn Behrle, “Fools,” Southold
Dean Buckley, “Freaky Friday,” Southampton
Cassidy Connor, “Murder on the Orient Express,” Westhampton Beach
Jalen Cooks, “Play On,” Pierson
Carley Davidson, “Julius Caesar,” Port Jefferson
Isabella DeMaio, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder,” Southold
RoseAnn Gentile, “Freaky Friday,” Southampton
Ava Glennon, “WWBF,” Rocky Point
Marissa Kennedy, “Almost, Maine,” Hampton Bays
Julianna Lester, “Hello, Dolly!,” East Hampton
Julianna Lewkowski, “The Game’s Afoot or Holmes for the Holidays” & “Beauty and the Beast,” Bellport
Sabrina Maccaron, “A Chorus Line,” Riverhead
Jessica Mazzeo, “Into the Woods,” Mattituck
Maia Moosmueller, “Romeo and Juliet,” Longwood
Sam Moscoso, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Rocky Point
Aaron Preston, “Beauty and the Beast,” Center Moriches
Jessica Scheer, “Into the Woods,” Mattituck
Jack Worrell, “Julius Caesar”, Port Jefferson
Lighting Design & Crew
Dylan Dugourd (Special Technical Effects), “Julius Caesar,” Port Jefferson
Sofia Fidanza, “Romeo and Juliet,” Longwood
Gavin Fredericks, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder,” Southold
Ariel Gardner, “Into the Woods,” Mattituck
Grace Hygom, “Into the Woods,” Mattituck
James Kowalski, “Into the Woods,” Mattituck Vivienne Love, “The Game’s Afoot or Holmes for the Holidays,” Bellport
Everett McMahon, “Play On,” Pierson
Jake Miller, “Beauty and the Beast,” Center Moriches
Sam Moscoso, “WWBF,” Rocky Point
Patrick Murray, “Beauty and the Beast,” Center Moriches
Ryan Parmegiani, “Julius Caesar,” Port Jefferson
Aron Rossetti, “Fools”, Greenport Kieran Sawyer, The Game’s Afoot or Holmes for the Holidays,” Bellport
Sarah Starzee, “Into the Woods,” Mattituck
Hunter Vogel (Crew Chief), “Romeo and Juliet,” Longwood
Sound Design & Crew
Thomas Cardi, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder,” Southold
Mollie Dejohn, “Beauty and the Beast,” Center Moriches
Anthony Dimeck, “Romeo and Juliet,” Longwood
Chad Federico, “Play On,” Pierson
Ariel Gardner, “Into the Woods,” Mattituck
Grayson Hawthorn, “Beauty and the Beast,” Center Moriches
Grace Hygom, “Into the Woods,” Mattituck
Logan Jacobowski, “Beauty and the Beast,” Center Moriches
Shane Lapp, “Beauty and the Beast,” Center Moriches
Samantha Nordstrom, “Romeo and Juliet,” Longwood
Aron Rossetti, “Fools”, Greenport
Gillian Schrey, “Beauty and the Beast,” Center Moriches
Lance Schroder, “Play On,” Pierson
Sarah Starzee, “Into the Woods,” Mattituck Ryan Wilson, “The Game’s Afoot or Holmes for the Holidays,” Bellport
Assistant Directors
Gabbi Bush, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Rocky Point
Molly Dejohn, “Beauty and the Beast,” Center Moriches
Grayson Hawthorne, “Beauty and the Beast,” Center Moriches
Haley Hermsdorf, “Beauty and the Beast,” Center Moriches
Molly Lambert, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Rocky Point
Troy Sica, “Beauty and the Beast”, Bellport
Tara Terranova, “Into the Woods,” Mattituck
Layne Walther, “Beauty and the Beast,” Center Moriches
Costume / Prop Design
Gianna Ekstra, “Play On,” Pierson
Pit Orchestra
Mehak Arshad, Violin, East Hampton
Charles Ban-Williams, Violin, East Hampton
Emily Baumann, Violin, Southold
David Bellante, Percussion, Bellport
Noah Benson, Percussion, Southold
Shane Beseler, Bass, Miller Place
Liliana Bosshard, Keyboard 1, Miller Place
Kyla Bruno, Keyboard 5, Mallets/Percussion & Guitar 2, Miller Place
Michael Caggiano, Clarinet, Rocky Point
Andrew Cardona, Cello, East Hampton
Grace Carter, Violin, Southampton
Bella Caypinar, Violin, Bellport
Rachel Celentano, Clarinet, Bellport
Cassidy Celic, Bassoon, Mattituck
Tony Chang, Keyboard 4, Miller Place
Kayzjah Charles, Bass, Bellport
Mariah Chavez, Violin, Bellport
Ryann Christie, Clarinet, Bellport
Luis Chuqui, Percussion, East Hampton
Sara Cornacchiulo, Flute, Bellport
Daniel Curley, Trumpet, Rocky Point
Larry Davis, Keyboard 3, Miller Place
Sebastian DeRosa, Violin, Bellport
Joe Desiderio, Piano, Bellport
Henry Finnegan, Piano, Bellport
Vivian Fritz, Harp, Bellport
Benjamin Gansle, Viola, Rocky Point
Isabella Gascon, Violin, Bellport
Emily Gentzel, Violin, Bellport
Jonathan Gonzalez, Trumpet, East Hampton
Violet Gordon, Violin, Bellport
Brad Hartmann, French Horn, Bellport
Evelyn Helinski, Violin, Southold
Andrew Herera, Trumpet, East Hampton
Jordan Hilbert, Viola, Rocky Point
Caleigh Hochstedler, Keys 2 & Flute, Southampton
Tim Hogan, Baritone/Euphonium, Bellport
Molly Infranco, Oboe, Rocky Point
Max Jalajas, Percussion, Rocky Point
Kate Jones, Violin, Southold
Alessandro Juarez, Guitar, Southampton
Tucker Kabbaz, Trombone, East Hampton
Alexandros Karras, Trombone, East Hampton
Adea Kastrati, Viola, East Hampton
Taylor Kelly, Oboe, Bellport
Abigail Kerensky, Flute, Mattituck
Kathryn Kilcommons, Flute, Southold
Casey Kincaid, Clarinet, Rocky Point
Nick Leone, Guitar, Miller Place
Izzy Luce, Flute, Rocky Point
Myla Mamolen, Violin, Rocky Point
Lea Mancini, Clarinet/Bass Clarinet, East Hampton
Citlalli Chino Martinez, Violin, Southampton
Aidan Matzen, Baritone Saxophone, Rocky Point
Kelli McHugh, Violin, Southold
Daniela Mondi, Cello, Bellport
Victoria Monte, Cello, Bellport
Timmy Montick, Trumpet, Bellport
Sean Muller, Drum Set, Miller Place
Liam Murphy, French Horn, Bellport
Rorey Murphy, Percussion, East Hampton
Tate Neese, Bass, Southold
Kevin Nguyen, Cello, Southampton
Anthony Notartomaso, Baritone/Euphonium, Bellport
Jennifer Ortiz, Flute, East Hampton
Tamara Ortiz-Macas, Flute, Bellport
Tommy Peters, Trumpet, Mattituck
Alden Powers, Percussion, East Hampton
Riana Raghunandan, Violin, Bellport
Ella Rauch, Cello, Bellport
Matthew Rosario, Baritone Saxophone, East Hampton
Melissa Satterley, Bassoon, Bellport
Aidan Sawyer, French Horn, Bellport
Jack Schiefer, Keyboard 2 & Team Leader for Computer Patches, Miller Place
Kyle Sherlock, Bass, Bellport
Daniel Torres, Violin, East Hampton
Rhian Tramontana, Viola, Southold
Kat Vignona, Trumpet, Bellport
Manny Vilar, Alto Saxophone, East Hampton
Ashlynne Xavier, Viola, Rocky Point
Emily Zahralban, Violin, Bellport
Jack Zaloga, Violin, Southampton
Grace Zimlinghaus, French Horn, Bellport

Comments